MONTE NATIONALS
2017 Award Winners

Class 1

1970 - 1972 Any Year Any Model
Sponsored By: Bob & Peggy Kaufman,

David & Judy Hartley, Roger & Shirley Clark

Class Winner

Steven M. Cloud – 1970

Class Winner

Ryan & Julia Garlitz - 1971

Class Winner

Bill & Darlene Koch - 1972

Class Winner

Bill & Beth Reedy - 1971

Class Winner

Dwayne Smelko - 1971

Class Winner

Les & Wanda Staggs - 1972

 

 

 

Class 2

1973 - 1977 Any Year Any Model
Sponsored By:

Phil & Nancy Kmett at Montemania.com

Class Winner

David  Kathleen Appleton - 1977

Class Winner

Richard & Sandy Dufrene - 1976

Class Winner

Jay Hovick - 1976

Class Winner

 John & Brenda Satterfield - 1974

Class Winner

Jeff & Vera Sims - 1976

Class Winner

Al & Ronda Smelko - 1977

 

 

 

Class 3

1978 - 1988 Non SS Any Year Any Model
Sponsored By: Don & Kari Wendt,

H. Wayne & Andrea Worley

Class Winner

Ronald & Carol Ayers - 1983

Class Winner

William & Rowena Distelhurst - 1985

Class Winner

Greg & Cheri Steinmetz - 1978

 

 

 

Class 4

1995 - 2007 Non SS Any Year Any Model
Sponsored By: Dennis & Kay Christensen,

Class Winner

RJ Lynch Jr. - 2006

Class Winner

Noel F. & Mary Morris - 2006

Class Winner

Mark Stout - 2001

 

 

 

Class 5

1983 - 1985 Any Year Any Model SS
Sponsored By: Richard & Sandy Dufrene,

Mark & Karen Uhrman

Class Winner

Jeff & Kelly Orban Dixon - 1985

Class Winner

Gregory & Jody Grabner - 1984

Class Winner

Dan & Jennifer Johnson – 1983

Class Winner

Harry & Bonnie Stamaty - 1984

Class Winner

Scott Wertheim Jr. - 1983

 

 

 

Class 6

1986 - 1988 SS Any Year Any Model
Sponsored By: Harold & Jennifer Lee, Harry & Linda Hullinger in Memory of Audrey Hullinger

Class Winner

Rafael & Theresa Bellido - 1988

Class Winner

Judy & Jeff Graumlich - 1987

Class Winner

Gary & Brenda Lehman - 1987

Class Winner

Donald & Chris Saunders - 1988

Class Winner

Chris & Becky West - 1986

Class Winner

Jim Wozniak - 1988

 

 

 

Class 7

1986 - 1987 Aerocoupe Any Year Any Model
Sponsored By: Dennis & Judy Robertson

Class Winner

Randy & Pam Owen - 1987

Class Winner

Arthur & Elizabeth Petridis - 1987

Class Winner

Gordon Schorr - 1987

 

 

 

Class 8

2000 - 2003 SS Any Year Any Model
Sponsored By: Becky & Chris West

Class Winner

Mike Bolla - 2003

Class Winner

Randy & Kathleen Kruse - 2002

Class Winner

Don & Kari Wendt - 2002

 

 

Class 9

2004 - 2007 SS Any Year Any Model
Sponsored By:
Dennis & Judy Robertson

Class Winner

Michael Davidson - 2005

Class Winner

Melody Nichols - 2005

Class Winner

Matthew Weber - 2006

 

 

Class 10

Gold Class  1970 - 2007 - All Models
Sponsored By: Original Parts Group

Gold Class Winner

Linda Pollock – 2000

 

 

Class 11

Gold Class "Award of Excellence"
Any Prior Gold Class Winner
Sponsored By: Original Parts Group

Gold Class Winner – Award of Excellence

Dennis & Kay Christensen - 2004

 

 

 

Class 12

Gold Class "Award of Excellence" - "Display"
Any Prior Award of Excellence Winner

Sponsored By:
Original Parts Group

Gold Class Winner – Display

Charles & Gloria Biggs - 2002

Gold Class Winner – Display

David & Debbie Brewer – 1987

Gold Class Winner – Display

Beth Brookens - 1986

Gold Class Winner – Display

Ernie & Barb Bruster - 2000

Gold Class Winner – Display

Roger & Shirley Clark - 2006

Gold Class Winner – Display

Mike & Kadi Cleary - 1984

Gold Class Winner – Display

James & Mindy Garrett - 1972

Gold Class Winner – Display

Harry & Linda Hullinger - 2007

Gold Class Winner – Display

Stan J.R. & Bonnie Kulikowski - 1970

Gold Class Winner – Display

Mark & Karen Uhrman - 1987

Gold Class Winner – Display

H. Wayne & Andrea Worley – 1973

 

 

 

Special Awards

People's Choice Awards
Sponsored By: Ann Marie Oldani Wolff (In Memory of Ernie Oldani)

Chad Brensel - 1987

Roger A. & Shirley Clark – 2006

Jeff & Kelly Orban Dixon - 1985

Dick & Sandy Dufrene - 1976

John & Brenda Satterfield - 1974

Chris & Becky West - 1986

 

Children's Choice Award
Sponsored By: Jim & Mindy Garrett

Jeff Dixon & Kelly Orban Dixon – 1985

 

Best Engineering Award
Sponsored By: Walt Johnson, Mike & Loree McKinney

Chad Brensel - 1987

 

Gold Class "Award of Excellence" - "Display" – Attention To Detail Award
Sponsored By: John & Judy Kline

Charles & Gloria Biggs - 2002

 

Ernie Oldani Extra Effort Award - Non Trailered Monte
Sponsored By: John & Cindy Harvey, Ann Marie Oldani Wolff

Melody Nichols - 2005

 

Carl Million Memorial Park & Party Award
Sponsored By: Debbie Million, John & Cindy Harvey

Dan Goehring & Gerry Sauter - 1984

 

Best of Show Award
Sponsored By: Original Parts Group

James & Mindy Garrett – 1972

 

 

Children's Coloring Contest
Sponsored By: Jim & Mindy Garrett

Kristin Atteberry - Age 5

Aubrey Beyers - Age 8

Claire Beyers – Age 8

Madison Johnson - Age 12

Madi Owen – Age 13

Jessica West – Age 8

 

 

Poker Run Road Rally
Sponsored By: Phil & Nancy Kmett at Montemania.com

1st Place – Jack O’Hare & Julie

2nd Place – Doug & Jeanette Johnston

 

Music Trivia

Sponsored By: Phil & Nancy Kmett at Montemania.com

1st Place – Matt Beyers

2nd Place – Lisa Henry

 

Pushrod Drop Contest

Sponsored By: Carl & Debbie Million

1st Place Female – Jeanette Johnston

1st Place Male – Jim Garrett

 

Candy Guessing Game

Sponsored By: Phil & Nancy Kmett at Montemania.com

Winner – Scott Wertheim Sr.

 

Long Distance Awards
Sponsored By: Phil & Nancy Kmett at Montemania.com

Driving Monte:  Noel & Mary Morris – 670 miles

Trailering Monte:   Mark & Ruth Matykiewicz – 773 miles

 

Hard Luck Award
Sponsored By: Phil & Nancy Kmett at Montemania.com

Recipient:  Ricky & Janet Mueller

 

$100 Walmart Gift Card Winners

Jeff Hull

RJ Lynch Jr.

H. Wayne & Andrea Worley

Home     NMCOA History     Join The NMCOA     Monte Nationals     Members Montes     Discussion Forums
Monte Parts     Links Of Interest     Contact Us

© Copyright 1984 - 2017 National Monte Carlo Owners Association